Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the website at georgianpapersprogramme.com and served by King’s College London (‘KCL’), acting through two of its academic departments, King’s Digital Lab and the Department of History, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

These statements are made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, in order to alert you to the data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data.

Who are we?

We are King’s College London, an academic and technical partner of the Georgian Papers Programme. If you need to contact us about this privacy notice and cookie policy, please write to the Georgian Papers Programme Academic Director, Arthur.Burns@kcl.ac.uk.

Why do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information in order to:

  • Better your user experience while visiting the website;
  • Monitor your usage of the website to better understand how you use it; and,
  • Answer queries you make through our contact form.

Processing is done through the use of cookies or, for your queries, via email.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Information on controlling or rejecting cookies is available from several web sites, e.g. http://www.aboutcookies.org

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, as detailed in the policy section ‘How long do we keep your information for?’ below. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

What is our ‘legal basis for processing’?

Data protection legislation allows us to use your personal information in this way because you have actively given us your permission (or ‘consent’) through:

  • Allowing the use of cookies on your computer / device; or,
  • Including your information when making a query

You may withdraw your consent for allowing the use of cookies on your computer / device at any time by taking the necessary steps within your web browser/s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

You may withdraw your consent to our holding information included when making a query at any time by contacting the Georgian Papers Programme Academic Director, Arthur.Burns@kcl.ac.uk.

Do you have to provide your personal information and what are the consequences of not doing so?

With regards to cookies, you do not have to provide your personal information to us and there are no consequences to you for not doing so.

With regards to making a query through our contact form, you must provide the personal information requested by us (name and email address). If you do not, we are unable to answer your query.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your information until the Georgian Papers Programme ceases to be active in order to allow  the Programme to:

  • Better your user experience while visiting the website;
  • Monitor your usage of the website to better understand how you use it; and,
  • Achieve its academic ends.

Do we share your information with other organisations?

Your information may be shared through Google Analytics reports that contain anonymised, aggregated data with official partners of the Programme such as the Royal Archives and Royal Collections Trust, the Omohundro Institute, the College of William and Mary or other academic institutions that join the Programme in the future in order for them to track impact.

Your personal information may be shared with official partners of the Programme (based within the UK or the EU/EEA) outlined above when you make a query in order for them to effectively answer your query. If your query needs to be directed to our American partners then we shall give you the means to contact them directly.

Will your personal information be transferred overseas?

Your personal information (through cookies) will be transferred to the United States of America as part of Google Analytics processing practice.

We have checked to ensure that Google Analytics is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield  to ensure your information will continue to be adequately protected to the same standard.

What are your rights and who can you contact if you have a concern?

To find out more about how King’s College London, the lead partner in the Georgian Papers Programme, deals with your personal information, including your rights and who to contact if you have a concern, please see the university’s core privacy notice at https://www.kcl.ac.uk/terms/privacy.aspx.

Third Party Disclaimers

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links included throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Last updated: 17 May 18